Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] 41
Vegetation Specialist Report which provides further clarification of the terminology and
represents that the LCBC FEIS uses the term “old forest” from the Forest Plan.
(FS008582.) When considering the LCBC FEIS in its entirety, the Court finds the Forest
Service applied definitions found in the Forest Plan.
For these reasons, the Court concludes the LCBC FEIS is consistent with the Forest
Plan and, therefore, has not violated NFMA.
B.
Travel Management Rule
Plaintiffs argue the Forest Service’s designation of the minimum road system
violates § 212.5(b)(1) of the Travel Management Rule (TMR). (Dkt. 33 at 32-40) (Dkt. 41
at 32-38.) Subpart A of the TMR, 36 C.F.R. §§ 212.1-261.55, requires the Forest Service to
determine, for each National Forest, the “minimum road system needed for safe and
efficient travel and for utilization, and protection of National Forest System lands.” 36
C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(1). The Minimum Road System (MRS) is:
the road system determined to be needed to meet resource and other
management objectives adopted in the relevant land and resource
management plan...to meet applicable statutory and regulatory requirements,