Rheinschild Family Trust v. Rankin et al
[…] purchasers. The Deed of Trust provided for assignments to occur and that is exactly what
happened in this case. MERS clearly assigned the beneficial interest in the Deed of Trust to
US Bank as trustee for the holders of Thornburg Trust Mortgage Securities 2007-3 on
December 14, 2011, which was recorded on December 19, 2011, Dkt. 15-3.
Plaintiff contends BANA could not appoint Recon Trust, Northwest or Magnuson as
successor trustees under the Deed of Trust as the power of attorney between US Bank and
BANA to act as US Bank’s attorney in fact was not publicly recorded pursuant to Idaho Code
§ 55-806 which requires “[a]n instrument executed by an attorney in fact must not be
recorded until the power of attorney authorizing the execution of the instrument is filed for
record in the same office.”
This argument is a red herring. First, RFT is not proceeding against BANA for a
violation of Idaho Code § 45-1501 Et seq. so it is immaterial that BANA did not record the
Power of Attorney it executed with US Bank. In fact, Plaintiff stipulated to the dismissal of