McClure v. Lincoln County Idaho et al
[…] with the Report that Ravenscroft permits judicial review of a county’s decision to terminate
– i.e., that the termination is a “final act, order or proceeding” – and that the case did not
expressly decide that judicial review is mandatory. (Dkt. 35 at 25-26.)
While Ravenscroft does not itself mandate judicial review, this Court diverges from
the Report’s conclusion that Idaho Code § 31-1506 “does not specifically require judicial
review of a board’s decision prior to filing a civil contract based action in district court.”
(Dkt. 35 at 25-26.) Idaho Code § 31-1506(1) states:
Unless otherwise provided by law, judicial review of any final act, order or
proceeding of the board as provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, shall
be initiated by any person aggrieved thereby within the same time and in the
same manner as provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, for judicial
review of actions.
The plain language of this statute requires that a party seek judicial review of a final act,
order, or proceeding of a county board “within the same time and in the same manner” as
provided in the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act (“IDAPA”), Idaho Code § 67-5270 et
seq., prior to filing a civil suit challenging the same final act. The statute’s use of the words
“shall be initiated” mandates that a claimant challenging a “final” action first proceed under