Hillen v. City of Meridian et al
[…] The Trustee, for his part, has not meaningfully challenged
defendants’ assertions that they have a right to a jury trial in district court on the
fraudulent conveyance claims. Thus, if the fraudulent conveyance claims leveled against
the defendant proceeds to trial, an Article III judge will preside. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(e); 1
In re Dyer, 322 F.3d 1178, 1194 (9th Cir. 2003) (“[T]he bankruptcy court is unable to
preside over a jury trial absent explicit consent from the parties and the district court.”);
1
In full, 28 U.S.C. § 157(e) provides:
If the right to a jury trial applies in a proceeding that may be heard under this section
by a bankruptcy judge, the bankruptcy judge may conduct the jury trial if specially
designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court and with the express
consent of all the parties.
MEMORANDUM DECISION & ORDER - 7
In re Cinematronics, Inc., 916 F.2d 1444, 1451 (9th Cir. 1990) (agreeing with “several
courts [that] have concluded that where a jury trial is required and the parties refuse to
consent to bankruptcy jurisdiction, withdrawal of the case to the district court is