Hillen v. City of Meridian et al
[…] Rather, it is permissible for the bankruptcy court to handle all preliminary matters up to
the point of trial. See Sigma Micro Corp. v. Healthcentral.com (In re Healthcentral.com),
504 F.3d 775, 787 (9th Cir. 2007) (“a Seventh Amendment jury trial right does not mean
the bankruptcy court must instantly give up jurisdiction” and transfer the case to district
court). In fact, the Supreme Court recently clarified that so-called “Stern claims” – which
include the fraudulent transfer claims at issue here – may comfortably proceed under the
procedure set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). See Executive Benefits Ins. Agency v.
Arkison, 134 S. Ct. 2165, 2174 (2014). Section 157(c)(1) provides as follows:
A bankruptcy judge may hear a proceeding that is not a core
proceeding but that is otherwise related to a case under title 11. In such
proceeding, the bankruptcy judge shall submit proposed findings of
fact and conclusions of law to the district court, and any final order or
judgment shall be entered by the district judge after considering the
bankruptcy judge’s proposed findings and conclusions and after
reviewing de novo those matters to which any party has timely and
specifically objected.
Thus, in this case, the bankruptcy court may “hear” the Trustee’s fraudulent
transfer claims, and submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the
district court. Id. Further, if either party files a dispositive motion, the bankruptcy court