Hillen v. City of Meridian et al
[…] (1) consent to entry of judgment by the bankruptcy court; or (2) move to withdraw the
reference. As of this date, a handful of the adversary defendants, including the
defendants here, responded with a motion to withdraw the reference.
ANALYSIS
Federal district courts have original jurisdiction over cases arising under the
Bankruptcy Code. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a). This Court has exercised its authority under 28
U.S.C. § 157(a) to refer all bankruptcy matters to the district’s bankruptcy judges. See
MEMORANDUM DECISION & ORDER - 2
Apr. 24, 1995 Third Amended General Order. Nevertheless, under 28 U.S.C. § 157(d),
this reference is subject to mandatory or permissive withdrawal, depending on the
circumstances. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). Section 157(d) reads as follows:
The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or
proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely
motion of any party, for cause shown. The district court shall, on timely
motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that
resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 and
other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities
affecting interstate commerce.
Most of the defendants seeking withdrawal contend that both mandatory and permissive
withdrawal apply.
1.
Mandatory Withdrawal
As the statute specifies, withdrawal is mandatory in cases requiring material
consideration “of both title 11 and other laws of the United States regulating
organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce.” Id.
Preliminarily, the Court is not convinced that withdrawal is mandatory if a
bankruptcy court must consider state law along with bankruptcy law to resolve a claim.
The plain language of the statute refers to federal laws – not state laws. See id. (referring