Dunn v. Hatch et al
[…] Dunn had only an oral contract. His remedy is therefore set by §§ 10601 & 11107. To protect seamen, Congress declared under § 10601 that all contracts for hire must be in 1 Section 10601 states in part as follows: “Before proceeding on a voyage, the owner . . . of a fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board.” 2 Section 11107 states in part as follows: “An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.” 3 Section 10602(a) states in part as follows: “When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 . . . are . . . sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen.