Dunn v. Hatch et al
[…] 1
Section 10601 states in part as follows: “Before proceeding on a voyage, the owner . . . of a
fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board.”
2
Section 11107 states in part as follows: “An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the
United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled
to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed
to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.”
3
Section 10602(a) states in part as follows: “When fish caught under an agreement under section
10601 . . . are . . . sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen.
An action under this section must be brought within six months after the sale of the fish.”
4
Section 10602(c) states as follows: “This section does not affect a common law right of a
seaman to bring an action to recover the seaman's share of the fish or proceeds.”
Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law & Order – page 5
writing. To add teeth to this requirement, Congress declared in § 11107 that an oral
contract is void, allowing a seaman to quit at any time and still be able to “recover the