Dunn v. Hatch et al
[…] An action under this section must be brought within six months after the sale of the fish.” 4 Section 10602(c) states as follows: “This section does not affect a common law right of a seaman to bring an action to recover the seaman's share of the fish or proceeds.” Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law & Order – page 5 writing. To add teeth to this requirement, Congress declared in § 11107 that an oral contract is void, allowing a seaman to quit at any time and still be able to “recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.” In other words, these statutes were designed to penalize ship owners who failed to offer written contracts for hire. See Seattle-First Nat. Bank v.