Dunn v. Hatch et al
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A seaman who is cheated on his wages has three options. If his contract was not
in writing, he can obtain his wages and, in some instances an additional sum, pursuant to
46 U.S.C. §§ 106011 and 11107.2 If his contract was in writing, he has two options.
First, he can proceed in rem, to obtain a lien against – and ultimately sell – the vessel as
provided in 46 U.S.C. § 10602(a)3, or he can proceed in personam against his employer
under § 10602(c)4 and receive damages under general maritime law.
Dunn had only an oral contract. His remedy is therefore set by §§ 10601 & 11107.
To protect seamen, Congress declared under § 10601 that all contracts for hire must be in
1
Section 10601 states in part as follows: “Before proceeding on a voyage, the owner . . . of a
fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board.”
2
Section 11107 states in part as follows: “An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the
United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled