Bettwieser v. Gans et al
[…] Id. at p. 3. This is because individual union officials cannot be held individually liable for breach of the duty of fair representation. See id. at pp. 3-4 (citing 39 U.S.C. § 1208(c) (“Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION/ MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6 against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or his assets.”); 29 U.S.C. § 185 (same); Atkinson v.