Edmark Auto, Inc. et al v. Zurich, Inc. et al
[…] governed by state law. See Mangold v. Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 67 F.3d 1470,
1478 (9th Cir. 1995). In Idaho, attorneys’ fees may be awarded if authorized by
either contract or statute. Idaho R. Civ. P. 54(e)(1) (authorizing the award of
reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in a civil action when provided for
by statute or contract); see Stibal v. Fano, 157 Idaho 428, 435 (Idaho 2014)
(“Attorney fees may be awarded if authorized by statute or contract.”). Here,
Plaintiffs seek attorneys’ fees under Idaho Code §12-120(3), Idaho Code § 48-608,
Fed. R. Civ. P. 54, and Dist. Local R. 54.2.
1) Idaho Code § 12-120(3)
Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides, “In any civil action to recover . . . in any
commercial transaction . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable
attorney’s fees.” See Clement v. Franklin Inv. Group, Ltd. 689 F. Supp. 1575, 1577
(D. Idaho 1988) (“Idaho Code § 12-120 is mandatory in its nature.”).
“Commercial transaction” is broadly defined to encompass “commercial in
the ordinary sense of the word.” Id. at 1576; see also Idaho Code § 12-120(3)
(“The term ‘commercial transaction’ is defined to mean all transactions except
transactions for personal or household purposes.”). For a prevailing party to avail
itself of § 12-120(3), the critical test is “whether the commercial transaction
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 3
Case 1:15-cv-00520-BLW Document 381 Filed 03/01/21 Page 4 of 14
comprises the gravamen of the lawsuit.” Great Plains Equip. v. Northwest Pipeline