American Wild Horse Preservation Campaign et al v. Jewell et al
[…] Such 9 Public comments were made questioning the BLM’s legal authority to establish a nonreproducing herd. See e.g. (AR0169437-45.) The Defendants maintain that they have the authority to establish a non-reproducing herd. (Dkt. 26.) For the reasons stated throughout this Order, the Court has not ruled on that issue. 29 questions must be addressed in the FEIS by the BLM as NEPA requires that the agency ensure that its decision is consistent with the governing statutes and regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(d) (“Environmental impact statements shall state how alternatives considered in it and decisions based on it will or will not achieve the requirements of [NEPA] and other environmental laws and policies.”). The BLM has not done so here. The Court recognizes that the BLM’s interpretation of the regulations and its own Wild Horse Manual are afforded substantial deference. See Decker v. Nw. Envtl. Def.