American Wild Horse Preservation Campaign et al v. Jewell et al
[…] The Reasonable Range of Alternatives Requirement NEPA requires agencies to include in an EIS, among other things, a detailed discussion of alternatives considered when deciding on a proposed action. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4332(C)(iii), (E); HonoluluTraffic.com v. Federal Transit Admin., 742 F.3d 1222, 1231 (9th Cir. 2014). Analysis of a proposed action and its alternatives “is the heart of the environmental impact statement” and is necessary to ensure that the agency has before it and takes into account all possible approaches to, and potential environmental impacts of, 32 a particular project. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The reasonable range of alternatives is derived from the Purpose and Need section of the EIS. City of Carmel–by–the–Sea v. United States Dept. of Transp., 123 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th Cir. 1997); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (An EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”). “Agencies enjoy considerable discretion in defining the purpose and need of a project, but they may not define the project’s objectives in terms so unreasonably narrow, that only one alternative would accomplish the goals of the project.”