United States of America v. Robertson et al
[…] levy unless the levy is approved by a United States District Court Judge or Magistrate
Judge. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(13)(B) & 6334(e)(1).
That approval process begins with the IRS “filing a petition with the appropriate
United States District Court demonstrating that the underlying liability has not
been satisfied, the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure
relevant to the levy have been met, and no reasonable alternative for collection of
Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law – page 4
the taxpayer’s debt exists.” See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(1). The petition for judicial
approval “will ask the court to issue to the taxpayer an order to show cause why the
principal residence property should not be levied and will also ask the court to issue
notice of hearing.” See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(1).
Here, the IRS filed a petition with the Court that satisfies those requirements. The
Court issued the Order to Show Cause and held an evidentiary hearing where Robinson