Idaho Conservation League et al v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] degradation of some human environmental factor.’” Blue Mtns. Biodiversity Project v.
Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir. 1998) (citation omitted).
The regulations define “significantly” in NEPA as calling for an analysis of both
“context” and “intensity.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27; Native Ecosystems Council v. United States
Forest Serv., 428 F.3d 1233, 1239 (9th Cir. 2005) (“In benchmarking whether the [] Project
may have a significant effect on the environment, we turn to the NEPA regulations that
define “significantly.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2000)). “Context” is “society as a whole
(human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” 40 C.F.R. §
1508.27(a). Intensity “refers to the severity of impact” and is evaluated or measured by
certain listed factors. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b).6
6
“The following should be considered in evaluating intensity: (1) Impacts that may be both beneficial and
adverse. A significant effect may exist even if the Federal agency believes that on balance the effect will be
beneficial. (2) The degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety. (3) Unique
characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime
farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas. (4) The degree to which the effects
on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial. (5) The degree to which the
possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks. (6) The
degree to which the action may establish a precedent for future actions with significant effects or represents
a decision in principle about a future consideration. (7) Whether the action is related to other actions with
individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts. Significance exists if it is reasonable to
anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on the environment. Significance cannot be avoided by terming
an action temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts. (8) The degree to which the action
may adversely affect districts, sites, highways, structures, or objects listed in or eligible for listing in the
National Register of Historic Places or may cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or
historical resources. (9) The degree to which the action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened
species or its habitat that has been determined to be critical under the Endangered Species Act of 1973. (10)
(continued...)
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
16
In reviewing an agency’s decision not to prepare an environmental impact statement,
the question is “whether the agency took a ‘hard look’ at the potential environmental impact
of a Project.”