Soderberg v. City of McCall et al
[…] rumor, or even strong reason to suspect are not enough.’” Id. (quoting Lopez, 482 F.3d at
1072).
In this case, Mr. Soderberg alleges facts, which the Court takes as true for purposes
of this Motion, that could have led a reasonable officer to believe probable cause existed
to arrest Mr. Soderberg for resisting and obstructing an officer in violation of Idaho Code
§ 18-705.4 Resisting and Obstructing is a misdemeanor offense that requires proof of three
elements: (1) willful resistance, delay, or obstruction of an officer’s duties; (2) the person
4
Idaho Code § 18-705 states: “Every person who willfully resists, delays or obstructs any public
officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office or who knowingly gives
a false report to any peace officer…is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
($1,000), and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year.”
ORDER-14
resisting knew that the other person was an officer, and (3) the resisting person also knew
at the time of the resistance that the officer was attempting to perform an official act or
duty. State v. Adams, 67 P.3d 103, 108 (Idaho Ct. App. 2003).
Mr.