Mitchell v. Winco Foods LLC
[…] time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 3
Case 1:16-cv-00076-BLW Document 61 Filed 05/09/19 Page 4 of 14
consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for
employment purposes . . . .
(emphasis added). Unlike the disclosure requirement for consumer reports, the disclosure
requirement for investigative consumer reports does not contain a requirement that the
disclosure pertain solely to the investigative consumer report. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a).
Instead, section 1681d(a) requires that:
A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer
report on any consumer unless--(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the
consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his
character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living,
whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in a
writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days
after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a statement
informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided
for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of
the consumer prepared pursuant to section 1681g(c) of this title; and (2) the person
certifies or has certified to the consumer reporting agency that-- (A) the person has
made the disclosures to the consumer required by paragraph (1); and (B) the