Western Watersheds Project et al v. Schneider et al
[…] indicates that the determination of whether the withdrawal “is no longer needed” is
to be viewed in connection with the purpose for which the lands were proposed to
be withdrawn, which, in the present case, was sage grouse conservation. See id; 80
Fed. Reg. 57, 635 (stating that the purpose of the withdrawal was to “to protect the
Greater Sage-Grouse and its habitat from adverse effects of locatable mineral
exploration and mining”).
The FLPMA provides additional reference points and policies to guide
judicial review of the BLM’s decision. See 43 U.S.C. § 1702(j) (“The term
‘withdrawal’ means withholding an area of Federal land from settlement, sale,
location, or entry, under some or all of the general land laws, for the purpose of
limiting activities under those laws in order to maintain other public values in the
9
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs raised this basis for APA review for the first time in
their reply brief and that the Court should therefore decline to consider it. Defendants’ argument
lacks merit. Plaintiffs raised this argument in their combined response/reply brief, and thus in
their response to Defendants’ motion for partial summary judgment, and Defendants have thus
had an opportunity to reply to the argument.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 40
Case 1:16-cv-00083-BLW Document 264 Filed 02/11/21 Page 41 of 78
area or reserving the area for a particular public purpose or program . . .”);
43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8) (setting out policy that “the public lands be managed in a
manner that will protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological,
environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values; that,