Paulk v. Kempf et al
[…] but for counsel’s errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Id. at
684, 694. A reasonable probability is one sufficient to undermine confidence in the
outcome. Id. at 694.
A petitioner must establish both incompetence and prejudice to prove an
ineffective assistance of counsel case. 466 U.S. at 697. On habeas review, the court may
consider either prong of the Strickland test first, or it may address both prongs, even if
one is deficient and will compel denial. Id.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 15
4. Idaho Standard of Law for New Trials
Idaho Code §19-2406, governing new trials, provides, in pertinent part:
When a verdict has been rendered against the defendant the
court may, upon his application, grant a new trial in the
following cases only:
[1. – 5. omitted]
6. When the verdict is contrary to law or evidence.
7. When new evidence is discovered material to the
defendant, and which he could not with reasonable diligence
have discovered and produced at the trial.