Off-Spec Solutions, LLC v. H.J. Heinz Company, L.P.
[…] potentially viable. The language is therefore ambiguous. Further, on the record before the Court
and without the benefit of discovery, it is simply not possible to tell which party’s interpretation
is the correct one.
Nor does the Court agree with Heinz’s assertion that dismissal is required due to certain
requirements of Oregon’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code regarding the creation of
express warranties. No magic words are required to create a warranty, and a seller need not use
statements like “promise” “warrant” or “guarantee.” Further, Section 72.3130(a) of the Oregon
Revised Statutes, which concerns the manner by which express warranties are created, provides
that, “any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.3130(a).
The statement that “it is understood by both parties that the intended use for plant by products is
for use as animal feed,” satisfies this requirement, at least in the context of a motion to dismiss.