Sivak v. Blades
[…] abused his discretion, under Idaho state law, by sentencing
Petitioner to life in prison without the possibility of parole
and by denying Petitioner’s Rule 35 motion. (State’s Lodging
R-1.)
Petitioner raised no federal claims on direct appeal of
his fixed life sentence, and he did not pursue any other appeal
involving that sentence. Therefore, none of the claims in the
Petition is exhausted. Further, because it is now too late for
Petitioner to exhaust those claims, they appear to be
procedurally defaulted. See Gray [v. Netherland], 518 U.S.
[152,] 161-62 [(1996)]; see also Idaho Code § 19-4902 (“An
application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from
the expiration of the time for appeal or from the
determination of an appeal or from the determination of a
proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.”); Idaho
Code § 19-4908 (“All grounds for relief available to an
applicant under this act must be raised in his original,
supplemental or amended application.”).
(Dkt. 82 at 16-17 (footnote omitted).) The Court instructed Petitioner to set forth any