Norvell v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association
[…] J. (Docket No. 57).
Plaintiff appealed that decision, and the Ninth Circuit vacated the Court’s judgment and
remanded the action for further proceedings, concluding in relevant part:
The district court dismissed Norvell’s action on the alternate grounds of lack of
Article III standing and issue preclusion. However, Norvell alleged that he is
unable to predict the medical care that would be covered and to project his
copayments, and is therefore unable to understand and compare health benefits
plans. See 5 U.S.C. § 8907(a)-(b) (setting forth information that the Office of
Personnel Management shall make available to “enable the individual to exercise
an informed choice among the types of [health benefits] plans.”). In a case decided
after the district court’s ruling in this case, Robins v. Spokeo, Inc., 867 F.3d 1108,
1113 (9th Cir. 2017), this court explained that in evaluating plaintiff’s claim of