Goodrick v. Idaho Department of Correction et al
[…] discussed the very question of whether Idaho Code creates a liberty interest in
rehabilitative programming for purposes of parole. See Watkins v. Idaho Bd. of Pardons
& Parole, No. CV-06-79-S-EJL, 2008 WL 544843, at *7-10 (D. Idaho Feb. 26, 2008).
Judge Lodge determined, in pertinent part, as follows:
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 9
In Banks v. State of Idaho, 128 Idaho 886, 920 P.2d 905 (Idaho 1996),
the Idaho Supreme Court addressed the liberty interest question. The court
noted that the Idaho sentencing statute, I.C. § 19–2513, uses the
nonmandatory words “[t]he offender may be considered for parole or
discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence.” The
Banks Court held that, as a result of the statute’s language, in Idaho “parole
is not an automatic right or liberty interest.” Id. at 908. The Banks Court
acknowledged the existence of I.C. § 20–223, which governs parole
commission decisions and contains the phrase “a parole shall be ordered