Hooley v. Blades
[…] Claim 4 Was Rejected by the Idaho Supreme Court Pursuant to an Adequate State Procedural Bar Petitioner asserted Claim 4, the Brady claim based on the notations in the officer safety alert, in his state post-conviction petition. The trial court found the claim timely, but the Idaho Supreme Court disagreed. Idaho has a one-year statute of limitations for post-conviction claims. That limitations period was firmly established and consistently applied at the time Petitioner filed his state post-conviction petition in 2019. See Idaho Code § 19-4902(a) (“An application [for post-conviction relief] may be filed at any time within one (1) year from MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 12 the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.”); Kriebel v. State, 219 P.3d 1204, 1206 (Idaho Ct. App. 2009) (“[T]he failure to file a timely petition for post-conviction relief is a basis for dismissal of the petition.”).