John and Jane Does 1-104 v. Wasden et al
[…] State v. Kinney, 417 P.3d 989, 994 (Idaho Ct. App. 2018) (“The Idaho Supreme Court has determined that, even in light of the amendments to Idaho’s SORA, the Act is not punitive.”).                                                              5 The Idaho legislature expressed the civil intent of SORA in the statutory text itself. Idaho Code section 18-8302 provides:   The legislature finds that sexual offenders present a danger and that efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities, conduct investigations and quickly apprehend offenders who commit sexual offenses are impaired by the lack of current information available about individuals who have been convicted of sexual offenses who live within their jurisdiction. The legislature further finds that providing public access to certain information about convicted sexual offenders assists parents in the protection of their children. Such access further provides a means for organizations that work with youth or other vulnerable populations to prevent sexual offenders from threatening those served by the organizations. Finally, public access assists the community in being observant of convicted sexual offenders in order to prevent them from recommitting sexual crimes.