John and Jane Does 1-104 v. Wasden et al
[…] intent of the statute and its many amendments is to protect the public, and not to punish sex
offenders.
“Whether a statutory scheme is civil or criminal ‘is first of all a question of statutory
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 29
Case 1:16-cv-00429-DCN Document 90 Filed 06/29/23 Page 30 of 45
construction.’” Smith, 538 U.S. at 92 (quoting Kansas, 521 U.S. at 361). A statute’s text
and structure are considered in determining the legislative objective. Id. Here, the Idaho
legislature delineated the civil intent of SORA in the statutory text itself. Specifically,
Idaho Code § 18-8302 provides:
The legislature finds that sexual offenders present a danger and that efforts
of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities, conduct
investigations and quickly apprehend offenders who commit sexual offenses
are impaired by the lack of current information available about individuals
who have been convicted of sexual offenses who live within their
jurisdiction. The legislature further finds that providing public access to
certain information about convicted sexual offenders assists parents in the
protection of their children. Such access further provides a means for
organizations that work with youth or other vulnerable populations to prevent
sexual offenders from threatening those served by the organizations. Finally,
public access assists the community in being observant of convicted sexual
offenders in order to prevent them from recommitting sexual crimes.
Therefore, this state’s policy is to assist efforts of local law enforcement
agencies to protect communities by requiring sexual offenders to register
with local law enforcement agencies and to make certain information about
sexual offenders available to the public as provided in this chapter.
Thus, the Idaho legislature expressly found that “sexual offenders present a danger,”
that law enforcement agencies are hampered in their ability to protect communities from
sex offenders in the absence of current information about offenders, and that providing
public access to certain information about sex offenders will assist law enforcement,