Connell et al v. Lima Corporate et al
[…] cleared by the FDA as the ‘DJO Modular Hip Revision System’).”5 Id.
The BAAA defines a “biomaterials supplier” as “an entity that directly or
indirectly supplies a component part […] for use in the manufacture of an implant.” 21
U.S.C. § 1602(1)(A). For this definition to apply to Lima, the Court must find that there
is no genuine issue of material fact that the hip stem and neck were two separate
component parts of the hip system implanted in Mr. Connell.6 (Dkt. 104-1 at 8.)
Under the BAAA, a “component part” is “a manufactured piece of an implant.” 21
U.S.C. § 1602(3)(A). An “implant” is “a medical device that is intended by the
manufacturer of the device to be placed into a surgically or naturally formed or existing
cavity of the body for a period of at least 30 days.” Id. at 1602(5)(A)(i). And a
“manufacturer” is “any person who, with respect to an implant is engaged in the
manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of the implant; and is
required to register with the Secretary [of Health and Human Services]” … “and include