Connell et al v. Lima Corporate et al
[…] The BAAA defines a “biomaterials supplier” as “an entity that directly or indirectly supplies a component part […] for use in the manufacture of an implant.” 21 U.S.C. § 1602(1)(A). For this definition to apply to Lima, the Court must find that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the hip stem and neck were two separate component parts of the hip system implanted in Mr. Connell.6 (Dkt. 104-1 at 8.) Under the BAAA, a “component part” is “a manufactured piece of an implant.” 21 U.S.C. § 1602(3)(A). An “implant” is “a medical device that is intended by the manufacturer of the device to be placed into a surgically or naturally formed or existing cavity of the body for a period of at least 30 days.” Id. at 1602(5)(A)(i).