Larson v. Blades
[…] These procedural grounds were firmly established and consistently applied at the time of 1 To the extent Claim 6 is based on Idaho Rule of Evidence 702, it is not cognizable. Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990) (“[F]ederal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.”). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8 Petitioner’s default in 2016. See Idaho Code § 19-4902(a) (“An application [for postconviction relief] may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.”); Kriebel v. State, 219 P.3d 1204, 1206 (Idaho Ct. App. 2009) (“[T]he failure to file a timely petition for post-conviction relief is a basis for dismissal of the petition.”); Norman v. State, No. 37939, 2011 WL 11067211, at *2 (Idaho Ct. App.