Edmo v. Corizon Incorporated et al
[…] Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss will be granted without prejudice.
3. Americans with Disabilities Act Claims
In order to state a claim under Title II of the ADA, a plaintiff must allege: (1) a
disability, (2) consisting of a physical or mental impairment, (3) which substantially
limits, (4) one or more major life activities, (5) that they were either excluded from
participation in or denied the benefits of the public entity's services, programs, or
activities, and (6) such exclusion, denial of benefits, or discrimination was by reason of
the disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12101.
Section 12211(b)(1) goes on to provide: “Under this chapter, the term ‘disability’
shall not include (1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism,
gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual
behavior disorders.”
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
- 16
Defendants argue that Edmo’s diagnosis falls under gender identity disorder as
specifically excluded from the ADA, and in the alternative that a diagnosis of gender
dysphoria is interchangeable with that of gender identity disorder which it recently