Edmo v. Corizon Incorporated et al
[…] similar rights-creating language found in those statutes. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No
person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”);
20 U.S.C. § 1681 (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance ...”); 42 U.S.C.
§ 6102 (“[N]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”); 29 U.S.C. § 794 (“No
otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section
705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any