Edmo v. Corizon Incorporated et al
[…] 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance....”).
Section 1557 cross-references these four federal civil rights statutes to provide
the classes of those protected by the statute’s non-discrimination provision. The cross
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
- 18
reference to these statutes and the use of similar rights-creating terms sufficiently
manifests Congressional intent to create a private right. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (“an
individual shall not, on the ground prohibited [under the federal civil rights statutes], be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under” a variety of programs and activities). In addition, 42 U.S.C. §
18116(a) expressly provides a private remedy by stating that the “enforcement
mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 504, or such
Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.”
Finally, 42 U.S.C. § 18116(b) states, “[n]othing in this title (or an amendment made by
this title) shall be construed to invalidate or limit the rights, remedies, procedures, or
legal standards available to individuals aggrieved under [the four federal statutes].” This
reinforces the notion that Congress intended create a private right and remedy by not
limiting the rights provided under the cross-referenced federal statutes. Therefore, crossreferencing the statutes and the express incorporation of the enforcement mechanisms