Hayes v. Idaho Department of Corrections et al
[…] C, Dkt. 45-6 at ECF p.2.) Plaintiff did not thereafter respond to the notice of intent to dismiss. Twenty-two months after the notice was issued, Plaintiff filed at least two motions for appointment of counsel. (Ex. D & E, Dkt. 45-7 & 45-8 (filed Feb. 5 and 29, 2016).) The parties agree that nothing else was filed in the post-conviction case during that time period. (See Memo. in Support, Dkt. 45-1 at 12 (“Despite still having undisputed access to his case materials until July 4, 2015, Plaintiff did not file anything further in the post- 3 Section 19-4908 of the Idaho Code provides as follows: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 13 conviction proceeding until February, 2016 ….”); Sec. Am. Compl., Dkt. 33 at 13 (stating that the post-conviction case had “sat idle”); First Am.