Brackett v. Yordy
[…] It must do so do novo, because the Idaho appellate courts
did not render a decision on the merits of this claim. Petitioner asserts that Idaho Code §
18-1508A, the statute pursuant to which Brackett was convicted of five counts of sexual
battery of a minor, is unconstitutional because it precluded him from presenting a complete
defense. See State’s Lodging A-3 (Counts IX-XVI). In particular, he asserts that the statute
should have required the State to prove that Petitioner knew that the victim was a minor at
the time he engaged in sexual relations with her.
The statute at issue, I.C. § 18-1508A (1992), provides:
SEXUAL BATTERY OF A MINOR CHILD SIXTEEN OR
SEVENTEEN YEARS OF AGE — PENALTY. (1) It is a
felony for any person at least five (5) years of age older than a
minor child who is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age,
who, with the intent of arousing, appealing to or gratifying the
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 73
lust, passion, or sexual desires of such person, minor child, or
third party, to:
(a) Commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or with the
body or any part or any member thereof of such minor child
including, but not limited to, genital-genital contact, oralgenital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manualanal contact or manual-genital contact, whether between
persons of the same or opposite sex, or who shall involve such
minor child in any act of explicit sexual conduct as defined in
section 18-1507, Idaho Code; or
(b) Solicit such minor child to participate in a sexual act; or
(c) Cause or have sexual contact with such minor child, not
amounting to lewd conduct as defined in paragraph (a) of this
subsection; or
(d) Make any photographic or electronic recording of such
minor child.