Engineering/Remediation Resources Group, Inc. v. Performance Systems, Inc.
[…] available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing ...
property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a). This
specifically includes writs of attachment. Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(b).
Under Idaho law, attachment is a remedy by which a plaintiff with a contractual
claim to money, and not a claim to a specific item of property, may have various items of
a defendant’s property seized before judgment and held for potential execution after
judgment. Idaho Code § 8-501 states a plaintiff “may make application to have the
property of the defendant attached … as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER- 3
may be recovered, unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment.” I.C. §8-501.
Such a remedy applies in limited circumstances including “an action … upon contract …
for the direct payment of money, where the contract is not secured by any mortgage, deed
of trust, security interest or lien upon real or personal property.” I.C. § 8-501.1.
Idaho Code § 8-502 sets forth three elements Plaintiff must establish by affidavit
before a writ of attachment may issue. This specifically includes:
1. That the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff (specifying
the amount of such indebtedness over and above all legal