Advocates for the West, Inc. v. United States Department of Justice
[…] In relevant part, 1 C.F.R. § 19.2(b) directs that once the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approves a proposed order, it (the OMB) transmits the proposal to the “Attorney General for his consideration as to both form and legality.” The Attorney General (“AG”) has delegated this duty to OLC. See 28 U.S.C. § 0.25(b). Subsection (c) goes on to state that “[i]f the Attorney General approves” of the proposed order, he will pass it on to the Director of the Office of the Federal Register. 1 C.F.R. § 19.2(c). Finally, subsection (e) states that if any of the reviewers (including the AG) disapproves of the proposal “it shall not thereafter be presented to the President unless it is accompanied by a statement of the reasons for such disapproval.” 1 C.F.R. § 19.2 (e). Advocates interpret these various provisions to mean that OLC, via the AG, have the final say on the proposed orders and that if it (OLC) disapproves, such disproval “halts any further processing of the proposal.” Dkt. 8-2, at 10. This simply is not true.