United States of America v. Dillon et al
[…] See U.S. v. Dillon, 749 Fed. Appx. 541 (9th Cir. 2018). On remand, the Court held a hearing and increased the restitution amount to $316,778.25. See Order (Dkt No. 168 in U.S. v. Dillon, 1:16-cr-037-BLW). During her guilty plea hearing, Dillon stipulated that the evidence at trial and the allegations in the Superseding Indictment constituted the factual basis of her guilty plea. See Transcript (Dkt. No. 53) at pp. 23-24. Thus, Dillon has admitted the following: Memorandum Decision & Order – page 2 1. That she violated 18 U.S.C. § 1347 by “knowingly and willfully . . . execut[ing] a scheme and artifice to defraud health care benefit programs as to material matters, and to obtain by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1347. 2. That she “submit[ed], or caus[ed] to be submitted, claims for payment to health care benefit programs for various Dental Services, falsely and fraudulently representing that the treatments were performed by a qualified dentist, when in truth and in fact treatments were