Ventive, LLC v. Caring People, LLC et al
[…] Dismiss, and joined Avior Sciences, LLC as a party defendant in this case. Dkt. 29, at 89.
ORDER - 2
III. ANALYSIS
Defendants raised only one argument in opposition to Ventive’s Motion to
Appoint an Arbitrator—that it was an impermissible collateral attack. The Court has
already rejected this argument and explained that the collateral attack doctrine does not
apply. Dkt. 29, at 7. Additionally, Defendants have since joined Plaintiff’s request for this
Court to appoint an arbitrator. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s Motion to
Appoint an Arbitrator.
Such an appointment is governed by Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act, 9
U.S.C. § 5, which states:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or
appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be
followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided
and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any
other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or
arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of
either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act
under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had
been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the
agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.
The arbitration clause at issue in this case states:
This Agreement will be construed in accordance with the laws of Florida as
applied to a contract to be fully performed therein and without reference to
laws pertaining to conflict of laws. THE PARTIES agree to waive all rights