Olinger v. Berryhill
[…] concentrate only on very simple tasks and that she suffers moderate limitations in concentration,
persistence, or pace.
These arguments are not persuasive. The ALJ relied on substantial evidence in
discounting Dr. Seidenfeld’s opinion – namely, that the opinion was outdated and that Dr.
Seidenfeld’s examination occurred prior to Petitioner’s abstinence from methamphetamine.
None of Petitioner’s arguments undermines the substantial evidence on which the ALJ relied in
discounting Dr. Seidenfeld’s opinion. Moreover, Petitioner’s argument relies on 20 C.F.R.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 13
§ 416.927(c)(1), which provides that “[g]enerally, we give more weight to the medical opinion
of a source who has examined you than to the medical opinion of a medical source who has not
examined you.” (Emphasis added.) As Respondent points out, “[i]n appropriate circumstances,
opinions from State agency medical and psychological consultants and other program physicians
and psychologists may be entitled to greater weight than the opinions of treating or examining
sources.”