Western Watersheds Project et al v. Zinke et al
[…] § 4321). Particular results are not mandated, but NEPA does “prescribe[ ] the necessary
process” to avoid “uninformed – rather than unwise – agency action.” Robertson v. Methow
Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350-351 (1989). Council on Environmental Quality
(“CEQ”) regulations guide federal agencies’ compliance with NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.11508.28.
At its core, NEPA requires that agencies prepare a detailed statement – an EIS – in
connection with “proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). Among other things, an EIS must include an
explanation of “the environmental impact of the proposed action,” “any adverse environmental
effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,” and “alternatives to the
proposed action.” Id. at §§ 4332(C)(i)-(iii). The process of preparing the EIS “ensures that the
agency, in reaching its decision, will have available, and will carefully consider, detailed