Hall v. Ramirez
[…] properly before the court, the court will issue an initial review order ... staying the
execution for the duration of the proceedings in this court.” (emphasis added).
However, what Petitioner fails to recognize is that this provision of the Local Rule
can apply only if it is within the statutory authority of the Court. If § 2251(a)(3) limits a
pre-petition stay of execution to 90 days after counsel is appointed—as the Court
previously held—then the Local Rule is not in compliance with that statute and,
therefore, must yield.1
Thus, we come to the crux of Petitioner’s argument—that § 2251 does not, in fact,
prohibit an indefinite pre-petition stay. Petitioner is correct that subsection (a)(1)
authorizes an indefinite stay of execution in a “pending” habeas corpus proceeding: “A ...
judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending[] may ...
stay any proceeding against the person detained ... for any matter involved in the habeas
corpus proceeding.” (See Dkt. 7-1 at 3.) But Petitioner is incorrect in asserting that
nothing in § 2251 prohibits an indefinite pre-petition stay. (See generally Dkt. 7-1, 10.)
The reason that a district court has the statutory authority to issue a stay of