Hall v. Ramirez
[…] ORDER - 2 by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” (emphasis added).)2 Therefore, the Court’s authority to issue a stay of execution is limited to the terms of that express exception. Section 2251, by its terms, allows a judge “before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending” to issue an indefinite stay; however, the statute also explicitly states that “a habeas corpus proceeding is not pending until the application is filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, § 2251(a)(1)’s express authorization to issue a stay of execution applies only once the petition is actually filed.