Hall v. Ramirez
[…] not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized
1
The Court notes that a proposed amendment to Local Rule 9.2, which would eliminate the
conflict between 9.2(c) and § 2251, is currently being considered by the Local Rules Committee.
ORDER - 2
by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate
its judgments.” (emphasis added).)2 Therefore, the Court’s authority to issue a stay of
execution is limited to the terms of that express exception.
Section 2251, by its terms, allows a judge “before whom a habeas corpus
proceeding is pending” to issue an indefinite stay; however, the statute also explicitly
states that “a habeas corpus proceeding is not pending until the application is filed.” 28
U.S.C. § 2251(a)(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, § 2251(a)(1)’s express authorization to
issue a stay of execution applies only once the petition is actually filed. The immediate
problem one can see from reading these two subsections is that, if a petitioner does not