Meadows v. Atencio et al
[…] Strawser Constr., Inc., 307 F. 3 (Continued) MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 13 Case 1:18-cv-00265-BLW Document 46 Filed 05/29/20 Page 14 of 15 ii. ACA Claim Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18116. The ACA prohibits covered entities from discriminating on the basis of sex for the purposes of providing health care services. 42 U.S.C.A. § 18116(a). Covered entities include “any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance....” Id. However, beyond citing the statutory section, Plaintiff includes no specific allegations to support her ACA claim—in fact, she only listed the claim once, in her initial motion.