Meadows v. Atencio et al
[…] disorders narrowly to refer to simply the condition of identifying with a different gender, not to
exclude from ADA coverage disabling conditions that persons who identify with a different
gender may have—such as [the plaintiff’s] gender dysphoria, which substantially limits her
major life activities of interacting with others….”); Parker v. Strawser Constr., Inc., 307 F.
3
(Continued)
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 13
Case 1:18-cv-00265-BLW Document 46 Filed 05/29/20 Page 14 of 15
ii.
ACA Claim
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18116. The
ACA prohibits covered entities from discriminating on the basis of sex for the
purposes of providing health care services. 42 U.S.C.A. § 18116(a). Covered
entities include “any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving
Federal financial assistance....” Id. However, beyond citing the statutory section,
Plaintiff includes no specific allegations to support her ACA claim—in fact, she
only listed the claim once, in her initial motion. See Dkt. 31 at 3. As set forth
above, although Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure does not require