United State of America et al v. Rafter H Construction LLC et al
[…] attempts. See Process Return (Dkt. Nos. 12,13 & 14).
On May 25, 2018, Big-D filed a motion for a judgment-debtor examination,
asking the Court to (1) set a hearing for Rafter to appear and answer questions about its
Memorandum Decision & Order – page 1
property and income, and (2) restrain Rafter from disposing of any non-exempt assets
pending the hearing. Rafter has not filed any response to the motion and the deadline for
responding has passed. On June 19, 2018, this case was reassigned from Judge Lodge to
this Court.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, a Judgment entered in Wyoming and registered in Idaho
has the “same effect as a judgment of the district court . . . [in Idaho] and may be
enforced in like manner.” Pursuant to the Writ of Execution entered by Judge Lodge, the
Judgment is a lien on Rafter’s non-exempt property and assets in Idaho, to the same
extent as under State law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1962. Idaho law states that whenever the