Brown et al v. Jayne et al
[…] For officer safety he was within his authority to
handcuff Brown while determining whether there were outstanding warrants, and
whether he had a valid license or insurance.
Further, Brown was cited for two misdemeanor violations and not traffic
infractions: failure to purchase a driver’s license, pursuant to Idaho Code § 49-301 and a
second violation of operating a vehicle without liability insurance pursuant Idaho Code
§ 19-1428. An officer must issue a citation rather than make an arrest unless there exist
circumstances under which an arrest is “required or permitted” under Idaho Code § 491407. Section 49-1407 provides:
Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for any
misdemeanor violation of the provisions of this title and is not
required to be taken before a magistrate, the person shall, in
the discretion of the officer, either be given a traffic citation
or be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper
magistrate as specified in section 49-1411, Idaho Code, in the
following cases:
MEMORANDUM ORDER - 17
(1) When the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of
identity or when the officer has reasonable and probable
grounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise
to appear in court.
(2) When the person is charged with a violation relating to the
refusal of a driver of a vehicle to submit a vehicle to an
inspection and test.
(3) When the person is charged with a violation relating to the
failure or refusal of a driver of a vehicle to submit the vehicle
and load to a weighing or to remove excess weight therefrom.
In this case, the undisputed record supports that the first exception could apply to the
traffic stop. Jayne had reasonable and probable grounds to believe he had the right to
handcuff and arrest Brown since he had recently failed to appear on other charges.
Dispatch informed Jayne that Brown’s driver’s license had been expired for several
years, it was a second offense for driving without proof of insurance within the last five