Beach et al v. J.D. Lumber, Inc. et al
[…] Under the Idaho Wage Claim Act, an employee is entitled to payment of all wages due upon termination. "Upon layoff, or upon termination of employment by either the employer or employee, the employer shall pay or make available at the usual place of payment all wages then due the employee . . . ." I.C. § 45-606. The Idaho Act further allows claimants to file wage claims "in any court of competent jurisdiction" and, if successful, to collect three times the amount of "unpaid wages found due and owing." I.C. § 45-615. The term "wages" is defined in the statute to mean "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece or commission basis." I.C. § 45-601(7). WARN Act damages do not fit this description. Though based on wages and compensatory in nature, the back pay provision is not "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee." Instead, back pay damages are provided in lieu of wages.