Beach et al v. J.D. Lumber, Inc. et al
[…] To meet the statutory standard, Defendants must prove that the log shortage was not reasonably foreseeable at the time notice would have been required. 29 U.S.C. § 2101 (b)(2)(A). Such a circumstance exists when "caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control." See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1); see also Allen v. Sybase, Inc., 468 F.3d 642, 655 (10th Cir. 2006). The analysis of an unforeseen business circumstance "focuses on an employer's best business judgment." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2); Allen, 468 F.3d at 655-56. This objective test requires commercial reasonableness, and the judgment required is specific to the employer's industry, not the market as a whole. Id. "The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market. The employer is not required, however, to accurately predict general economic conditions that also may affect demand for its products or services." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9. As described by the 8th Circuit: The WARN Act necessarily recognize[s] that even the most conscientious employers are not perfect, and ... thus allow[s] REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 14 needed flexibility for predictions about ultimate consequences that, though objectively