Beach et al v. J.D. Lumber, Inc. et al
[…] This Court agrees a trial is required to decide if the reasonable unforeseen business circumstances alleged by Defendants and disputed by Plaintiffs allow for a reduction in the notification period under 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A) and an exception to liability under the WARN Act. The regulations provide an unforeseen business circumstance is "caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside employer's control." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). "The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2). These findings can only be made after all the disputed evidence is heard by the Court and the credibility of the witnesses is considered. The objection of Defendants is denied.