Intermountain Fair Housing Council v. CVE Falls Park, L.L.C.
[…] redundant. More specifically, to have standing under the FHA, Intermountain must
“demonstra[te] [a] concrete and particularized injury giving [it] ‘a personal stake in the
outcome of the controversy.’” Id. (quoting Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 204 (1962)).
There would seem to be little difference between an alleged “concrete and particularized
injury” (element one) and a “distinct and palpable injury” (element two).
Intermountain’s standing and its prima facie case derive from its alleged injury.
Such a relaxed standard aligns with Supreme Court and Ninth Circuit
interpretations of the FHA. Section 3602 defines an “‘[a]ggrieved person’ [as] any person
who (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes
that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to
occur.” 42 U.S.C. §3602(i). “‘Person’ includes one or more individuals, corporations,
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6
partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies,
joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases
under Title 11, receivers, and fiduciaries.” 42 U.S.C. §3602(d). Accordingly, this circuit
cited the Supreme Court in holding that “the sole requirement for standing under the Act
is the ‘Article III minima of injury in fact’ [:] a plaintiff need only allege ‘that as a result