Evans et al v. Avista Corporation et al
[…] The Court is not prepared to require such a confused and awkward outcome. In this respect,
Mid-Mountain’s Motion for Summary Judgment is granted; Avista’s (and Plaintiffs’) common
law indemnity claims against Mid-Mountain are dismissed.5, 6
b.
Avista’s (and Plaintiffs’) Contribution Claim against Mid-Mountain
In Idaho, “[t]he right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors, but a joint tortfeasor
is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the
common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.” I.C. § 6-803(1). A joint
tortfeasor “means one . . . of two . . . or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the
same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or
some of them.” I.C. § 6-803(4). A party is jointly and severally liable for the fault of another
5
In reaching this conclusion, the Court need not address Mid-Mountain’s other
argument relative to Avista’s common law indemnity claim – namely, whether an indemnity
relationship exists between Mid-Mountain and Avista, given Avista’s alleged inability to assert
that it is without fault.
6
With respect to any equitable indemnity claims (to the extent they are even distinct
from common law indemnity claims) asserted by Avista (and Plaintiff) upon Mid-Mountain,
such claims fail for the same reasons. See, e.g., Vreeken v. Lockwood Engineering, B.V., 218
P.3d 1150, 1166 (Idaho 2009) (“‘In order for the doctrine of equitable indemnity to apply, there
must be some basis for tort liability against the proposed indemnitor.’”) (quoting Am. Jur. 2d
Indemnity § 20 (2005)).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8
person where they were acting in concert. I.C. § 6-803(5). Acting in concert “means pursuing a
common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional or reckless tortious
act.” Id.
Here, there are no allegations of – or examples in the record – indicating that Avista and
Mid-Mountain are joint tortfeasors. Similarly, there is no evidence suggesting that Avista and
Mid-Mountain acted in concert with one another or otherwise pursued a common plan or design