UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. The Marmon Group LLC
[…] Id. at MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 28 709. That is because after the three year winding up period under § 278, the “body corporate” ceases to exist. Id. “As a pure matter of statutory law, the Corporation lacks any authority to continue managing the winding-up of its business, which includes defending lawsuits brought against it. Only if a receiver is appointed can the Corporation lawfully obtain that authority.” Id. Section 279 supports that a motion to appoint a receiver for a dissolved corporation can be made “at any time.” “When any corporation organized under the is chapter shall be dissolved in any manner whatever, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, stockholder or director of the corporation, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint 1 or more of the directors of the corporation to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the corporation, . . . to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation, or otherwise, all such suites as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid, . . . that may be necessary for final settlement of the unfinished business of the corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 279. Here, to the Court’s knowledge, the United States has not attempted to have a receiver appointed to defend against a CERCLA action and/or to recover assets distributed to Marmon to cover the amount of any CERCLA damages awarded.