UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. The Marmon Group LLC
[…] However, the Court is also unable to
find any precedent that squarely refutes the Government’s interpretation. The Delaware
courts have not resolved the dissonance between the three year wind up period in § 278,
and the ten year window in which the dissolved corporation must make provision for
claims under § 281(b), and it is not proper for this Court to do so at this time.3
3
There are a number of reasonable ways in which the Delaware Supreme Court could
respond to this statutory gap, making it particularly inappropriate for this Court to attempt an
authoritative interpretation. First, section 278 states that corporations shall be continued for
three years “or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct.”
The court could determine that this is the remedy available to a party with a late arising claim.
Second, § 282(b) protects the stockholders of a dissolved corporation that winds down pursuant
to § 280 from liability for any suit brought after the three year period. Since this statute does not