UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. The Marmon Group LLC
[…] .” There are specific requirements to be included in the notice as well as a duty to publish
the notice. Id. If the notice statute is complied with, no new claims against the
corporation can be filed after a certain deadline.
If a dissolved corporation does not follow the notice requirements of § 280 as well
as the requirements of § 281(a), then the dissolved corporation does not have the
protections of the “safe harbor” from claimants. It is undisputed in this case that Group R
did not follow the notice requirements of § 280.
Therefore the Court must determine if Group R complied with the requirements of
§ 281(b) which provides:
A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has not followed the
procedures described in § 280 of this title shall, prior to the expiration of the
period described in § 278 of this title, adopt a plan of distribution pursuant
to which the dissolved corporation or successor entity (I) shall pay or make
reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including all
contingent, conditional or unmatured contractual claims known to the
corporation or such successor entity, (ii) shall make such provision as will
be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim
against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or
proceeding to which the corporation is a party and (iii) shall make such
provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide
compensation for claims that have not been made known to the corporation
or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the corporation or
successor entity, are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation
or successor entity within 10 years after the date of dissolution. The plan of
distribution shall provide that such claims shall be paid in full and any such
provision for payment made shall be made in full if there are sufficient
assets. If there are insufficient assets, such plan shall provide that such
claims and obligations shall be paid or provided for according to their
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 13
priority and, among claims of equal priority, ratably to the extent of assets
legally available therefor. Any remaining assets shall be distributed to the
stockholders of the dissolved corporation.
Stated simply, this statute requires a dissolved corporation to adopt a plan of distribution
within three years of the date of dissolution which provides the dissolved corporation or
successor entity:
1. to pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including