Hayden Lake Recreational Water & Sewer District v. Haydenview Cottage, LLC et al
[…] property use, and unlike the circumstances presented in Romriel, the language of the
applicable provisions of the Idaho Code, read as a whole, appears broad enough to reach
the District’s Ordinance. For instance, one of the purposes of Idaho’s Land Use and
Planning Act, Idaho Code § 67-6501 et seq., is “[t]o ensure that adequate public facilities
and services are provided to the people at reasonable cost.” I.C. § 67-6502(b).
Moreover, Section 67-6532, which was not discussed in Romriel, suggests that the
statute’s application reaches the Ordinance in this case. Specifically, Section 67-6532
addresses licenses and other requirements for the operation of group residences and states
that “[n]o local ordinances or local restrictions shall be applied to required for a group
residence . . . which is not applied to or required for a single family dwelling in the same
zone.” I.C. § 67-6532(3). Section 67-6532 covers regulations that, like the ordinance in
this case, are not necessarily zoning laws. Because licences and other “standards and
restrictions” applicable to group homes are not necessarily zoning laws, and the definition