Hayden Lake Recreational Water & Sewer District v. Haydenview Cottage, LLC et al
[…] order to achieve statewide implementation of such policy it is
necessary to establish the statewide policy that the use of
property for the care of eight (8) or fewer persons with
disabilities or elderly persons is a residential use of such
property for the purposes of local zoning.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 17
The Idaho Code next defines “single family dwelling” as “ eight (8) or fewer unrelated
persons with disabilities or elderly persons reside and who are supervised at the group
residence in connection with their disability or age related infirmity.” I.C. § 67-6531(1).
Finally, Idaho Code § 67-6532 provides that “[n]o local ordinances or local restrictions
shall be applied to or required for a group residence, as defined in section 67-6531, which
is not applied to or required for a single family dwelling in the same zone.”
The Idaho Supreme Court interpreted the scope of section 67-6531 in D & M
Country Estate homeowners Association v. Romriel, 59 P.3d 965 (Idaho 2002). In that
case, owners of a property had attempted to convert a single-family residence into a group
home for the elderly.