Idaho Conservation League v. Farnsworth et al
[…] federal agencies take a “hard look” at the environmental consequences of their proposed
action in advance of a final decision. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490
U.S. 332, 350-51 (1989); Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. NRDC, 435 U.S. 519,
558 (1978). NEPA cases are reviewable under the Administrative Procedures Act
(“APA”), 4 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. Lujan v. Wildlife Fed’n, 497 U.S. 871, 882-83 (1990);
Laub v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 342 F.3d 1080, 1087 (9th Cir. 2003).
The Healthy Forests Restoration Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 6501 et seq., directs the Forest
Service, in a manner consistent with NEPA requirements, to take action to “reduce
wildfire risk” and “enhance efforts to protect watersheds and address threats to forest and
rangeland health.” Id. §§ 6501(1), (3), 6514(a)(1). Specifically, the Forest Service is
required “[a]s soon as practicable” to implement an “authorized hazardous fuel reduction
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 16
project[ ]” on federal land where “the existence of an epidemic of disease or insects, or