Idaho Conservation League v. Farnsworth et al
[…] assessment or environmental impact statement prepared under
subsection (b), the Secretary shall study, develop, and
describe-(A) the proposed agency action;
(B) the alternative of no action; and
(C) an additional action alternative, if the additional
alternative-(i) is proposed during scoping or the
collaborative process under subsection (f); and
(ii) meets the purpose and need of the project, in
accordance with regulations promulgated by the
Council on Environmental Quality.
However, the statute also provides for an “[a]lternative analysis process for
projects in wildland-urban interface.” 16 U.S.C. § 6514(d)(1). For “an authorized
hazardous fuel reduction project that is proposed to be conducted in the wildland-urban
interface, the Secretary is not required to study, develop, or describe more than the
proposed agency action and 1 action alternative in the environmental assessment or
environmental impact statement.” 16 U.S.C. § 6514(d)(1) (emphases added). This is in
contrast to the situation in which “an authorized hazardous fuel reduction project
proposed to be conducted in the wildland-urban interface is located no further than 1 ½
miles from the boundary of an at-risk community.” 16 U.S.C. § 6514(d)(2). In that
circumstance, “the Secretary is not required to study, develop, or describe any alternative
to the proposed agency action in the environmental assessment or environmental impact
statement prepared pursuant to [NEPA].” Id. (emphases added).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 19
ICL challenges the environmental analysis the Forest Service conducted for areas
within the wildland-urban interface, but more than 1.5 miles from an at-risk community.