Idaho Conservation League v. Farnsworth et al
[…] 12
(...continued)
F.3d 989, 996 (9th Cir. 2013) (internal quotations and citation omitted). See also
Yepes-Prado v. U.S. I.N.S., 10 F.3d 1363, 1366 (9th Cir. 1993) (explaining that “an error
of law also constitutes an abuse of discretion”).
13
Both NEPA and HFRA contain the “study, develop, and describe” language.
Compare 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E) with 16 U.S.C. § 6514.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 25
alternative, including the environmental impacts of those two alternatives.14 See Native
Ecosystems Council v. U.S. Forest Service, 428 F.3d 1233, 1245 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting
40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (2000) (explaining that NEPA requires “brief discussions of the
need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)], [and] of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives”) (emphasis added)).
The Forest Service admits that “[b]ecause the modified Proposed Alternative had
evolved beyond the initial Scoping Alternative, the Forest Service did not analyze the
Scoping Alternative in detail.” Cross-Mot. Summ. J., p.7 (Dkt. 28-1) (citing DN-7). But