Hesley v. Hecla Mining Company et al
[…] derivative plaintiffs from ‘buying a lawsuit’ by purchasing stock; and (2) to insure that derivative
actions are brought by shareholders who have actually suffered injury and have an interest in the
outcome of the case.” Id.
Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges that each Plaintiff owned Hecla stock at times relevant to
this action, and is a current Hecla stockholder. See Compl., ¶¶ 20-22 (Docket No. 33). Are such
generalized allegations enough under FRCP 23.1? Defendants say no; Plaintiffs say yes.
Compare Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, pp. 8-9 (Docket No. 40, Att. 1) (“‘This
23
Section 327 of the General Corporation Law, 8 Del. C. § 327, parallels FRCP 23.1's
contemporaneous ownership requirement and provides: “In any derivative suit instituted by a
stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a
stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains
or that such stockholder’s stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”
8 Del. Code § 327
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 35
vague allegation does not satisfy the strict standard of Rule 23.1'”) (quoting Accuray, Inc.
S’holder Deriv. Litig., 757 F. Supp. 2d 919, 926 (N.D. Cal. 2010)), with Pls.’ Opp. to Mot. to