Silverwing at Sandpoint, LLC v. Bonner County
[…] See Estate of Sesay v. Hawker Beechcraft Corp., No. 2:11-cv-04637, 2011 WL 7501887, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 9, 2011) (quoting Martin, 555 F.3d at 809); see also Ventress v. Japan Airlines, 828 F.Supp.2d 1166, 1173 (D. Hawai’i 2011) (discussing City of Burbank v. Lockheed Air Terminal, 411 U.S. 624, 633 (1973)). The Federal Aviation Act declares that “The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 14 airspace of the United States,” 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1), and directs the FAA Administrator to “develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace.” 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1); see also 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(2). Navigable airspace is defined broadly as “airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by regulations ..., including airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. 40102(32).