Cayne et al v. Washington Trust Bank et al
[…] There is no conflict and the Court will not certify an interlocutory appeal to the Ninth Circuit on that topic. Defendants have not shown there are exceptional circumstances that satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Their request is denied. B. CERTIFICATION TO THE STATE SUPREME COURTS Defendants contend this case should also be certified to both the Washington and Idaho Supreme Courts for clarification of certain state laws. 1. Washington Defendants argue that this case should be certified to the Washington Supreme Court Memorandum Decision and Order - 16 pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, which permits a request for certification from a federal court to the Washington Supreme Court when the federal court determines that “it is necessary to ascertain the local law [of Washington] in order to dispose of [the federal case] and the local law has not been clearly determined....” Defendants contend certification is called for here to determine the “interrelationship between the amended UCC and Washington common law as to implied assumption.” Defs’ Mem., Dkt.178-1, p. 26. In general, certification “rests in the sound discretion of the federal court.”