Cayne et al v. Washington Trust Bank et al
[…] Rainier Nat’l Bank, 697 P.2d 1019 (Wash. App. 1985). See Defs.’ Mem., Dkt. 89-1, p. 11. Defendants did not argue that this particular Article 9 provision controlled the result on summary judgment. Memorandum Decision and Order - 6 require monthly payments.” See Defs.’ Mem., Dkt. 178-1, p. 9 n.7. (Defendants do not specifically identify the specific language upon which they rely.) Defendants then contend that based upon RCW 62A.9A-404(b), which provides that the “claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes” Plaintiffs, as “account debtors,” are to limited to a set off only.7 An account debtor under Article 9 is “a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible.” RCW 62A.9A-102(a)(3). But this lawsuit does not involve a claim by Plaintiffs for return of monthly due payments.