Cayne et al v. Washington Trust Bank et al
[…] relationship with the party alleged to have acted unfair or deceptively.” Taylor v. McNichols,
243 P.3d 642, 661 (Idaho 2010) (citing Haskin v. Glass, 640 P.2d 1186, 1189 (Idaho Ct. App.
1982)). Plaintiffs contend this element is met by virtue of the purchase of memberships.
However, Plaintiffs purchased their memberships from the LLC, not from Defendants. They
have no contractual relationship with Defendants as alleged in the Complaint.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 17
Further, the ICPA has a statute of limitations of two years. See I.C. § 48-619 (“No
private action may be brought under this act more than two (2) years after the cause of action
accrues.”) Plaintiffs filed their Complaint on October 31, 2012, which means the grounds for
their ICPA claim cannot be based on actions that occurred prior to October 31, 2010. According
to Plaintiffs’ allegations, their ICPA claim is based on the purchase of their memberships, which