Cayne et al v. Washington Trust Bank et al
[…] owner is responsible for the refund of the membership deposits when liability is assumed. But it
goes on to say a buyer takes title subject to the terms of the Membership Plan, which arguably
includes the obligation to refund the membership deposits. Therefore, the same question
addressed above still remains – did Washington Trust assume the obligation to repay the
membership deposits?
3.
The Statute of Frauds is Satisfied
Washington Trust contends that Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of contract is barred by
Idaho’s Statute of Frauds,10 specifically Idaho Code § 9-505, which requires that a “special
promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another” is invalid unless it is “in
writing and subscribed by the party charged, or his agent.”11 Plaintiffs argue that Washington
triggered. Knudsen involved a quitclaim deed that was executed in lieu of foreclosure. The