Magnus Pacific Corporation v. Advanced Explosives Demolition, Inc
[…] The term also includes a party who is in the business of leasing or bailing
such products.
I.C. § 6-1402.
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 6-1402(1)(a), the term ‘product seller’ does not include:
A provider of professional services who utilizes or sells products within the
legally authorized scope of its professional practice. A nonprofessional
provider of services is not included unless the sale or use of a product is the
principal part of the transaction, and the essence of the relationship between
the seller and purchaser is not the furnishing of judgment, skill, or services.
I.C. § 6-1402(1)(a).
“Product” is defined under this section as, “any object possessing intrinsic value,
capable of delivery either as an assembled whole or as a component part or parts,
and produced for introduction into trade or commerce.” I.C. § 6-1402(3).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6
Magnus Pacific does not allege, nor even suggest in its Response to
Defendant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, that AED sold, manufactured
or distributed any type of product. The complaint instead alleges that AED